Student Employment Recognition Event Winners

University of Illinois Student Employee of the Year

2017 – Samantha Barratt – Integrative Biology
2016 – Amanda Sturgill* – Technology Services
2015 – Brandon Wood – NetMath-Mathematics Department
2014 – Alex Press – Nuclear, Plasma and Radiological Engineering
2013 – Michael McGarry* – Campus Recreation
2012 – Nick Wood – The Career Center
2011 – Neha Mehra* – Illini Union-Illinois Leadership Center
2010 – Justin Gholson – Illini Union Bookstore
2009 – Sarah Blatti* – Campus Recreation
2008 – Kevin Attermeier – Veterinary Teaching Hospital
2007 – Benjamin Cober – Illinois Leadership Center
2006 – Sarah Jacobson – Campus Recreation
2005 – Amber Raney – Animal Sciences
2004 – Amy Wilson – Department of Crop Sciences
2003 – Wesley (Shawn) Davis – National Center for Supercomputing Applications
2002 – Derek Cwik - Mathematics
2002 – Robert Kidd – Coordinated Science Laboratory
2002 – Jennifer Knapp – Beckwith Hall
2002 – Linda Lee – Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences
2002 – Jennifer Reason – Human and Community Development
2002 – Shenyka Wheatly – Medical Scholars Program
2001 – Deniz Akin – LAS General Curriculum Office
2001 – Amanda Buck – Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences-Entomology
2001 – John Holton – Spurlock Museum
2001 – Meredith Johnson – ODOS-New Student Programs
2001 – Kalev Leetaru – National Center for Supercomputing Applications
2001 – Mark Uchanski – Natural Resources-Horticulture
2000 – Rosalee Dodson – Admissions and Records
2000 – Daniel Linder – School of Chemical Sciences
2000 – Susan Mahrt – Operations and Maintenance
2000 – Jennifer Martin – America Reads-Robeson Elementary School
2000 – Judy Schumacher – Child Development Laboratory
2000 – Joanie Strom – Human and Community Development
1999 – Rochelle Briscoe – Ecology, Ethology and Evolution
1999 – Jessica Brown – Materials Research Laboratory
1999 – Tenille Jackson – Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
1999 – Jessica Mattos – America Reads Program
1999 – Khalid Smith – Office of Minority Student Affairs
1999 – Chicha Tenner - Sociology
*Also named State of Illinois Student Employee of the Year

Student Employee of the Year - Runner Up

2017 – Theresa Pham – Spurlock Museum
2016 – Samantha Caselton – DRES Testing Accommodations Center
2015 – Peter Huh – Intensive English Institute-LAS
2014 – Kelley Sullivan – Housing & Dining Services
2013 – Amanda Moore – Carver Biotechnology Center
2012 – Ruoyu Zhu – Quantitative Light Imaging Laboratory
2011 – Brian Towell – Veterinary Medicine Comparative Biosciences
2010 – Tracy Colin – ACES-Illinois/Indiana Sea Grant Program
2009 – Amy Boysen – LAS ATLAS
2008 – Ryan Cozad – Beckwith Residence Hall
2007 – Siedah Hampton – UIF Annual Giving Telemarketing Program
2006 – Nicole Billman – Illinois Fire Science Institute
2005 – Jessica Tomaszewski – Veterinary Biosciences
2004 – Charles Lee – School of Chemical Sciences
2003 – Timothy Snyder – Division of Public Safety-Student Patrol 

Student Employee of the Year - Honorable Mention

2017 – Jesse Crowe – Engineering IT Services
2017 – Diamond Kinermon – DRES Testing Accommodations Center
2016 – Annalea Forrest – Beckwith Residential Support Services
2016 – Helen Liu – Donald R. Ort Lab-School of Integrative Biology
2015 – Jacob Fleener – University Student Financial Services & Cashier Operations
2015 – Kristen Goetzka – Dining Student Employment Office-Housing
2014 – Meher Bharucha – Illini Union
2014 – Nikoli Dryden – National Center for Supercomputing Applications
2013 – Cory Edwards – Pathobiology Veterinary Medicine
2013 – Tehseen (Tess) Mody – Undergraduate Admissions
2012 – Theresa Lopez – The Career Center
2012 – John Morrissey – Cognitive Computation Group in College of Engineering
2011 – Muhammad Arba’In – LAS ATLAS
2011 – Katherine Cash – Illini Union Hotel
2010 – Debonna Harper – Illini Union-Operations and Event Services
2010 – Amy Yahiro – Dining Services-Housing Food Stores
2009 – Phillip Johnson – Illinois Leadership Center
2009 – Anthony Santarelli – Division of Safety & Compliance, Environmental Compliance Department
2008 – Jacqueline Butler – ACES Human Resources
2008 – Joshua Nelson – The Spurlock Museum
2007 – Seth Franz – UIF Research Department
2007 – Robert Tardella – Pathobiology
2006 – Michelle Kincaid – Business Career Services
2006 – David Wolke – Business Career Services
2005 – Lindsey Baran – Illini Union-Office of Volunteer Programs
2005 – Kathryn Hohmann – Animal Sciences
2004 – Robin Alley – Kinesiology
2004 – Allison Mosley – Animal Sciences
2003 – Brooke Billings – Illini Union-Office of Volunteer Programs
2003 – Roxanne Dunn – University Library-Archives
2003 – Erin Hatch – Office of Cash Management and Investments
2003 – Stacey Williams – America Reads-Washington Early Childhood

America Reads/America Counts Champaign Tutor of the Year

2017 – Eva Cygan – Kenwood Elementary School
2016 – Diep Nguyen – Franklin Middle School
2015 – Christina Willey – Champaign Early Childhood Center
2014 – Grace Householder – Westview Elementary School
2013 – Jessica Stanton – Jefferson Middle School
2012 – Michelina Ashford – Barkstall Elementary School
2011 – Yu Yi Li – Jefferson Middle School
2010 – Kyle McCreedy – Franklin Middle School
2009 – Yolanda Davis – Edison Middle School
2008 – Devin Brown – Garden Hills Elementary School
2007 – Kyle Dohrman – Robeson Elementary School
2006 – Fernando Martinez – B.T. Washington Elementary School
2005 – Jill Hansen – Carrie Busey Elementary School
2005 – Dilshad Patel – Westview Elementary School

America Reads/America Counts Urbana Tutor of the Year

2017 – Jessica Vilaythong – Urbana Adult Education
2016 – Alexiss Gould – Thomas Paine Elementary School
2015 – Myisha Howard – Yankee Ridge Elementary School
2014 – Melissa Roman – Leal Elementary School
2013 – Yecencia Iturbe-Mendes – Martin Luther King Elementary School
2012 – Priya Gopalakrishnan – Gerber School
2011 – Evelin Echeverria – Washington Early Childhood
2010 – Kevin Wade – Urbana Adult Education
2009 – Moheet Merchant – Urbana Adult Education
2008 – Sarah Daugherty – Yankee Ridge Elementary School
2007 – Alexa Wirth – Leal Elementary School
2006 – Stephen Yu – Leal Elementary School
2005 – Aisha Beckwith – Martin Luther King Elementary School
2005 – Ryan Gracia – Martin Luther King Elementary School